NY 813310 August 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepshirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4536 is a sleep shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleepshirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The sleepshirt also has one chest pocket and a shirt-tail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4536 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The sleepshirt falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport