NY 813307 August 29, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 813307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.92.0000; 9405.99.4000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic light shade and metal light bulb clip with finial from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted of item number 7607 consist of the following lamp parts: a) a plastic dome-shape light shade which measures approximately 9 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches; b) a metal clip (with finial) which is designed to slip over and secure a standard light bulb, noting the top of the clip to be inserted through the shade's top aperture and secured through the attachment to the finial. You state that this merchandise should be properly classified under subheading 9405.92.0000, HTS, which provides for lamp parts of plastics. However, since the light bulb clip and finial are of metal, classification of these items under the above subheading is precluded in noting that they are not classified with the plastic lamp shade. The applicable subheading for the plastic light shade, item number 7607, will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp parts of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal light bulb clip and finial will be 9405.99.4000, HTS, which provides for other metal lamp parts. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport