NY 813286 August 15, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:344 813286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9603.90.8050 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Rd #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a Pet Grooming Mitt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated July 28, 1995, on behalf of Shelley's Sales, Glendale, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a device for grooming dogs, cats, horses and other pets. The article, which measures approximately 9 «" x 4 1/4" and approximately 7 1/4" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of woven cotton with a ribbed cuff. The top portion of the mitt is reinforced with felt. The functional grooming pad or brush, which is made of rubber latex, is attached to the palm portion of the mitt. The top portion of the grooming pad measures approximately 2 «" wide by approximately 6 1/4" long and is molded with five rows of flexible rubber bristles. The grooming pad at the thumb portion measures approximately 1" wide by 3 1/4" long and is molded with two rows of flexible rubber bristles. The essential character of this article is imparted by the rubber bristles. The applicable subheading for the Pet Grooming Mitt will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport