NY 813249 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 813249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gus Schlamp G. Schlamp Ent. Ltd. RR# 2, 110-9305 Milne Rd. Summerland, B.C. V0H1Z0 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of "Hang-It" brackets from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Schlamp: In your letter dated July 28, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of brackets from Canada under the NAFTA. The merchandise is a "Hang-It" bracket kit of base metal. The main item is a tube of steel, about 24 inches long. It is bent at a 45 degree angle at 9 inches, and a 90 degree angle at about 20 inches. Mounting holes are drilled at either end. The set contains mounting hardware, consisting of U-bolts, screws, S- hooks and plastic brackets. The item is designed to be mounted onto a fence to hold a planter or bird house. The applicable tariff provision for the "Hang-It" will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The set, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport