NY 813243 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 813243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9102.11.45 Ms. Patricia A. Haleman SMH (US) Inc. 1817 William Penn Way Lancaster, PA 17604 .RE: The tariff classification of a solar powered wrist watch from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Haleman: In your undated letter, received in this office August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Swatch wrist watch with a solar powered quartz analog movement, having no jewels, with a plastic case and a leather strap. The applicable subheading for the solar powered quartz analog wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet and 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport