NY 813152 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0010 Mr. S.K. Jain Venus Textiles P.O. Box 1700 Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted bed sheet from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Jain: In your letter dated July 28, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a white fitted bed sheet. The sheet is made of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester knitted fabric. It measures approximately 36 inches by 80 inches. The edges are finished with a navy blue top stitch and the corners are sewn to enable the sheet to fit around the mattress. The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The fitted sheet falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport