NY 813144 August 4, 1995 CLA-2-49:S:N3:234 813144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Wally F. Diaz Vice President H.W. Robinson & Co. Cargo Service Bldg. 80, J.F.K. Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of framed prints, from Ireland Dear Mr. Diaz: In your letters dated June 30, 1995, and July 28, 1995, on behalf of your client, Heritage Resources Development Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is sets of three printed reproductions of manuscript artwork from The Book of Kells, imported in mounted and framed condition. The reproductions are in 30 colors, and are produced on printing presses after the first prints are made to a satisfactory standard by a silk-screen process by a Master Printer. The process by which the reproductions are "mass produced from the printing presses" is not specified. For purposes of this ruling that process is presumed to be other than lithography. The applicable subheading for the mounted, framed, reproductions, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport