NY 813126 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style M3047 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric containing 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit turtleneck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style M3047 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style M3047 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport