NY 813124 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated July 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 61-0114527 (PO 71323) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style 61-0114528 (PO 71324) is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a Henley-style rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style 61-0114529 (PO 71325) is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are of double knit construction containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters and the back panel is of rib knit construction containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; oversized armholes; pointed front panels; two inset pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband on the back panel. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, the armholes, the pocket openings; and the bottom of the front panels. The applicable subheading for Styles 61-0114527 (PO 71323) and 61-0114528 (PO 71324) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114529 (PO 71325) will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 61-0114527 (PO 71323) and 61-0114528 (PO 71324) fall within textile category designation 338, and Style 61-0114529 (PO 71325) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport