NY 813123 August 24, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 813123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and suede sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In a letter dated July 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 61-0114908 (PO 75485) is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent cashmere, jersey knit fabric with suede front panels. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The knit portions of the garment comprise over 60 percent of the visible surface area and consist of the long, raglan sleeves; the entire back panel; the three inch wide rib knit waistband which encircles the waist; and the rib knit neckband, placket, cuffs, and pocket edging. The jersey knit fabric contains 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The suede portions of the garment consist of the two front panels, exclusive of the rib knit edging and waistband. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 61-0114908 (PO 75485) will be 6110.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style 61-0114908 (PO 75485) falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport