NY 813094 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Isonipecotic Acid (CAS No. 498- 94-2) from Italy. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for isonipecotic acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport