NY 813090 August 15, 1995 CLA-2-2:S:N:N7:240 813090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1648 RE: The tariff classification of Phosphocreatine Sodium (CAS # 19333-65-4) from Italy Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Phosphocreatine Sodium also known as N-(phosphonoamidino) sarcosine sodium salt hexahydrate will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport