NY 813077 August 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Carboethoxymethylpyrrolidin-2- One (CAS 61516-73-2) from France. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-carboethoxymethylpyrrolidin-2-one. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport