NY 813070 August 15, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 813070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.2500 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighten Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-5-chloro-2'- fluorobenzophenone (CAS # 784-38-3) from Italy Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-5-chloro-2'- fluorobenzophenone will be 2922.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- aldehydes, amino-ketones, and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function: salts thereof: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport