NY 813068 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd. Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated July 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 52334 is a woman's jacket constructed from knit (front panels and collar) and woven (entire back and sleeves) fabric. The knit portion of the jacket is composed of 100% polyester, brushed fabric. The woven portion is composed of 100% woven, nylon fabric. The jacket features a drawstring, stand-up collar; long sleeves with narrow openings at the wrist; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset, slant, front pockets in the waist area; and a drawstring waistband. The collar is lined with the woven fabric. The sleeves are lined with the knit brushed fabric. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the knit portion, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport