NY 813057 August 25, 1995 CA-2-61:S:N:N:356 813057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated July 21, 1995, and in your supplemental correspondence dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 12297 is a man's sweater constructed from 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton, knit fabric which contains four stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit bottom. You have indicated in your correspondence that this garment will also be imported in tall sizes under item 12299. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Items 12297 and 12299 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other... sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Items 12297 and 12299 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director NewYorkSeaport