DD 813003 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 Re: The tariff classification of a Pocahontas Wallet from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated July 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Pyramid Handbags. The samples submitted with your request, style 9651/TV658, is a wallet. The item is described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: Outer surface is vinyl. Size: Closed - 5" x 5 1/2". Open - 5" x 12 1/2". Pockets: Exterior - One, zipper top. Interior - Bill compartment Coin section - snap closure. 2 slits for credit cards, etc. Closure: Hook & loop on flap. Handle: Removable textile shoulder strap. Note: Despite the shoulder strap, item has only wallet type features and is not considered a handbag. -2- The applicable subheading for Style 9651/TV658 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. You should contact your local Customs office to discuss IPR requirements regarding the use of Disney's Pocahontas figure. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.