NY 812988 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 812988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.99.40000 Ms. Maureen Cori DHL Worldwide Express Cargo Building 179 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of pen parts from Germany Dear Ms. Cori: In your letter dated July 21, 1995, on behalf of Economy Pen and Pencil, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of plastic pen parts. Your request was accompanied by samples of a clip, plunger, drop tip, ring band, cap, barrel, and ratchet. We note that none of the merchandise is marked, as required by law, with the country of origin. We recommend that you contact your local Customs district for assistance in determining an acceptable method of marking before you import the merchandise. The applicable subheading for the pen parts will be 9608.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of articles provided for in subheading 9608.10.0000 (ball point pens) other than balls for ball point pens. The duty rate will be 0.7 cents each plus 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport