NY 812980 July 27, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Lawrence Kelter Advantage U.S.A. Ltd. 1450 Broadway New York, NY 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelter: In your letter dated July 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7906 is a blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are of 50 percent wool/50 percent acrylic knitted fabric. The front panels and tie are of 82 percent rayon/18 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a v-neckline and a wrap front with self fabric tie at the bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment, therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3 (b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified under the heading for woven blouses. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport