NY 812917 July 25, 1995 CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:115 812917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. John W. Weber Norfab Corporation 1310 Stanbridge Street Box 830 Norristown, PA 19404-0830 RE: The tariff classification of a yarn from Mexico. Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated July 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a 3-ply yarn, #3P534-2100, which is intended to be used in the manufacture of brake lining material. It consists of a copper wire core (43.3% by weight) wrapped with a blend of kevlar (5.67%), acrylic (17.01%) and fiberglass (34.02%). They are then made into a 3-ply yarn. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the copper wire core imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The general duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport