NY 812898 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 0424906 is a man's pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric with woven fabric overlays and trim. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a placket flap which covers the zipper and is secured by three metal snaps; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pocket with a one button closure on the upper left sleeve; a hood with a drawstring closure; two side seam pockets; a Polo Sport Ralph Lauren emblem sewn to the upper left chest; and a rib knit waistband. The entire body of the garment is constructed from 93 percent cotton, 7 percent acrylic finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface, with 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays and trim. The overlays consist of the outer portion of the front panel from the mid-chest area to the shoulders; the outer portion of the rear panel from the mid-back area to the shoulders; and the outer portions of the hood, the placket, and the sleeves. The sleeve pocket is also constructed from woven fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit body fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 0424906 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport