NY 812894 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Susan Carkeet Priority One Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 620967 Orlando, Florida 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Carkeet: In your letter dated July 14, 1995, on behalf of Ganesh International you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a beach towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. It measures approximately 28 inches by 72 inches. One end of the towel has been folded over and stitched down creating a 16 x 28 inch pocket. A small opening has been left through which an inflatable plastic pillow will be inserted. The multi-colored towel has an ocean scene. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport