NY 812890 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 812890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060; 4817.20.4000; 4817.10.0000 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. 26th & Gillham Rd., No. 376 Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a collectible tin with correspondence cards and envelopes from China Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated July 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is item number 699XPF3429, a collectible nostalgic tin containing twelve note cards and envelopes. The tin is decorated to resemble an old fashioned card and gift store. It has a hinged awning projecting from the front, and the roof is a removable lid. The container is made of tinplate. Stored inside the tin are twelve shaped correspondence cards and twelve envelopes. The outer surface of the cards depicts a firehouse, meeting hall, pharmacy, and gift shop, and the inside surface is blank. For tariff classification purposes, the tin, cards, and envelopes will be treated separately. The applicable subheading for tin will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles, of iron or steel, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cards will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the envelopes will be 4817.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for envelopes of paper. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport