NY 812887 July 31, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N6:344 812887 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 9802.00.8065; 4911.91.4040; 9801.00.1098 Ms. Cecelia A. Cormier Hasbro 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 . RE: The tariff classification of a Treasure Rocks Mini Gem Surprise Assortment made in China and the U.S. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling. The submitted sample, Hasbro product #9047.00, Treasure Rocks Mini Gem Surprise Assortment, consists of three products: #9048 Diamond Locket, #9101 Heart Locket and #9119 Ellipse Locket. Each product will be blister carded in Mexico and will contain the following: 1. A textile necklace with hoop and loop closure. Country of origin China. Value .076 USD. 2. Four pairs of stick-on plastic printed earrings. Country of origin China or U.S. Value .10USD. 3. One piece plastic molded vacuum metalized coated locket setting. Country of origin U.S. Value .06USD. 4. One piece Treasure Rock Surprise Locket. This article is a plastic molded two piece locket containing 4, 5 or 6 small molded plastic gems. The gems have been inserted into the plastic locket which is coated with a starch-like, water-dissolvable substance. When the treasure rock is placed in a water-filled container and vigorously shaken, the coating dissolves to reveal the plastic locket containing the mini gems. Country of origin . U.S. Value of the two piece locket .09 USD; mini gems .02 each USD; assembly and coating for the locket is .09USD. The applicable subheading for the plastic locket setting with textile necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. Included in the value of this article of plastic jewelry will be the locket setting which should be entered under 9802.00.8065, HTS, which provides for Articles, except goods of heading 9802.00.90, assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, (b) have not lost their physical identity in such articles by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and except by operations incidental to the assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating and painting...Other. The rate of duty will be a duty upon the full value of the imported article, less the cost or value of such products of the United States (see U.S. note 4 of this subchapter). The applicable subheading for the printed plastic stick-on earrings, if made in China, will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for : Other (than certain enumerated) (printed) pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed plastic stick-on earrings, if made in the U.S., and the treasure rock surprise plastic locket with mini gems will be 9801.00.1098, HTS, which provides for Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad...Other. The rate of duty is Free. You have also asked for country of origin marking advice. It is recommended that labeling of the outside package read: Stick-0n earrings made in China, textile necklace made in China, all other items made in U.S. Packaged in Mexico. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport