NY 812875 August 18,1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Ernest M. Csak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, N. Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from India. Dear Mr. Czak: In a letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of your client, D. Stone Industries Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 68496 is a man's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit waistband. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging and an embroidered logo has been placed on the lower left panel near the waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 68496 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 68496 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport