NY 812846 July 19, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 812846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Michael Mazzarella Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative "Christmas" rope from India. Dear Mr. Mazzarella: In your letter dated July 13, 1995, on behalf of Dollar Tree Distribution Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative six foot long "Christmas" rope or garland, marked SKU # 418384. The garland's 3/8 inch diameter cord is of twisted four-strand construction with two of the strands having red rayon multifament yarns wrapped (gimped) around cores of plied jute yarns and the other two strands having green rayon yarns wrapped around cores of plied jute yarns. The item has tassels attached at both ends that are made of gimped gold-colored metalized yarns. According to your letter, the material composition of the decorative rope is 20% Lurex/67% jute/13% rayon. Your request does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items with different compositions or constructions. Your request should include samples of these other style numbers. The applicable subheading for the garland, SKU # 418384, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport