NY 812820 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 812820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 11, 1995, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., North Bergen, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 30610078 is a woman's sleeveless knit pullover with a round, capped neckline and capped armhole openings. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 69% wool, 24% rayon and 7% polyester fibers. The pullover is a product of Hong Kong. In order to classify your sample we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the pullover consists of two 2-ply yarns, one of which is composed wholly of wool fibers, while the other is a metallized yarn "composed of mylar yarn and a rayon core." The fiber content is 65.3% wool, 34.7% metallized yarns. The applicable subheading for style 30610078 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted, of wool, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Style 30610078 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport