NY 812757 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-49:S:N3:234 812757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2841 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven textile fabric "tailgate flags," printed and unprinted, from China; Signs; Caution. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated July 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample "tailgate flag" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 12-inch-square sheet of red material which you describe as being composed of "plastic fiber"; analysis by our laboratory indicates that it is a nonwoven rayon textile fabric. The top edge has a hem that holds a metal wire with a protruding center loop intended to function as a hanger for the flag. You advised via telephone that the flags will be sold mainly to lumber companies, which will attach them to the rear of extended truckloads. Although the sample is printed, in bold white lettering, with a company name and telephone number, you stated that the actual pre-printed versions of the product will be imported bearing only "generic" words, such as "DANGER" or "CAUTION." The applicable subheading for the nonwoven textile "tailgate flags," when imported printed with generic wording, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. You also advised, however, that some (perhaps most) of the flags will be imported in plain condition, i.e., the same red fabric articles described above, but without any printing. The applicable subheading for the unprinted nonwoven textile "tailgate flags" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) made-up textile articles. The rate of duty will be 7%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The imported goods, or their immediate containers destined to reach the ultimate purchasers, will be required to be so marked, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport