NY 812651 July 27, 1995 CLA-2-49:S:N3:234 812651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 United-Way International Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Room 214 Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic stick-on earrings from Taiwan. Gentlemen: In your letter dated July 14, 1995, submitted on behalf of your client, Off Shoots Inc. (Attleboro Falls, MA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your request and will be retained for reference. It is a retail hang-card package containing 30 pairs of stick-on earrings. Each earring consists of a small piece of plastic film (in the shape of a circle, star, heart, etc., approximately 7 mm in diameter) whose face is printed with a colorful design and covered with a convex, transparent hard-plastic overlay. The backside is coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive, thus allowing the article to be temporarily affixed to the user's skin. The applicable subheading for the stick-on earrings will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport