NY 812638 July 19, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Nicardipine (CAS-55985-32-5), in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Nicardipine ["Nicardipine" is INN and BAN; Nicardipine hydrochloride (CAS-54527-84-3) is the U.S. Adopted Name], is a vasodilator drug. The applicable subheading for Nicardipine, in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport