NY 812630 July 20, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 812630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Norman Katz Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a "Light Stick" from Taiwan. Dear Katz: In your letter dated July 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a light stick. The contents of this product consist of a colored solution plus an activator solution sealed in a plastic container. The solution is activated by bending the plastic container to such an extent that the inner capsule containing the activator solution is broken. When the two solutions are mixed a green glow is created. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport