NY 812599 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6103.43.1550 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle WA, 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 701-518S is a pair of men's pants. The pants are constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surface. The pants feature a shirred, covered elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a concealed fly with a placket and three button closures; and hemmed leg openings. Style number 400-518S is a pair of men's shorts. The shorts are constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surface. The shorts feature a shirred, covered elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a concealed fly with a placket and three button closures; and hemmed leg openings. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 701-518S will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers: men's. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number 400-518S will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... breeches or shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. The pants and shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport