NY 812588 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 812588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090; 4202.21.6000 Ms. Doris Acosta Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Ave. - 12th FL New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of travel organizers and a zippered purse from Italy and/or Spain. Dear Ms. Acosta: In your letter dated July 21, 1995, on behalf of Calvin Klein Accessories division of Warnaco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel organizers and a zippered purse. You have requested a tariff classification decision for three items which are part of the Calvin Klein men's accessories group. Each are made of leather. Samples of styles C2N306 and K29501 have been received. Style C2N301 is said to be the same as C2N306 but made of a different type of leather. Styles C2N306 and C2N301 are travel organizers. They are not of a kind designed to be carried in a pocket or handbag. Style K29501 is a zippered purse of leather. It contains slots for credit cards and a billfold. The purse is designed to contain various three dimensional accessories not normally found in a wallet. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles C2N306 and C2N301, the travel organizers of leather, will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style K29501, the zippered purse of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport