NY 812543 August 16, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:358 812543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Ms. Holly Brown Norstrom, Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of two sets of girl's pajamas from China. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #'s G80 and G81, are two sets of girls' pajamas made of cotton rib knit fabric. Style # G80 consists of a pullover upper body garment and a long leg pull-on lower body garment. The pullover features a scoop neck with lace trim and a textile bow stitched in front. It also has long sleeves with lace trim and a hemmed bottom. The matching pull-on lower body garment has an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom. Style # G81 consists of a pullover upper body garment and a short leg pull-on lower body garment. The pullover features a scoop neck trimmed in lace with a textile bow stitched in front, short sleeves with a cabbage edge hem, and a cabbage edge bottom. The matching pull-on lower body garment has an elasticized waist, and a cabbage edge hem. Both sets will be imported in girls' sizes 4-16. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for both pajama sets, Style #'s G80 and G81, will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, girls'. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Both sets fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport