NY 812534 August 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 812534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Ms. Martha Pierce Monsanto Company 800 N. Lindbergh Blvd. St. Louis, MO 63167 RE: The tariff classification of MON 37500 (CAS 141776-32-1) from Japan. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated July 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MON 37500 (Chemical Name - N-[[4,6- Dimethoxy-2-Pyrimidinyl)Amino]Carbonyl]-2-(Ethylsulfonyl)- Imidazo[1,2-A]Pyridine-3-Sulfonamide), which is used as a herbicide. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport