DD 812500 July 31, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Richard Wu Rich International, Inc. 8802-4 West Chester Pike Upper Darby, PA 19082 Re: The tariff classification of two canvas totes from China. Dear Mr. Wu: In your letter dated July 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, articles 10 and 11, are tote bags. The bags are described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: 100% Cotton Canvas. Size: Approximately 14"H x 10"W x 5"D. Pockets: Exterior : NONE Interior : Item 10 = 2 Item 11 = 1 Closure: Zipper-top. Handles: Two - Cotton Canvas - Approx. 22" long. The applicable subheading for Articles 10 & 11 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. -2- Articles 10 & 11 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 369 from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your samples are being returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.