NY 812442 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 812442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Susan Jatoi Perkin Elmer 850 Lincoln Centre Drive Foster City, CA 94404 RE: The tariff classification of 5-DMT-Thymidine from Japan. Dear Ms. Jatoi: In your letter dated July 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-DMT-Thymidine (Chemical Name - 5'-O- (Bis(4-Methoxyphenyl) Phenylmethyl) Thymidine). This product is used in the manufacture of laboratory reagents. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport