NY 812439 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 812439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2000 Mr. Bobby Chen Alicia Fashion, Inc. 55 W. 39th St., #9F New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of raschel knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated July 7, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of floral design raschel knit "lace" fabric, which is sheer but not open-work. No style number is indicated in your correspondence or on the sample. Yarns inserted during the knitting process outline the floral design and give the fabric the appearance of re-embroidered cording material sewn on to the "lace." The knitted fabric is made of 88% nylon/12% spandex. It will be shipped from Taiwan in the piece in 44 inch widths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread; containing elastomeric yarn. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport