NY 812438 July 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Tammy Kostecki Vipac, Div. I. Shamah and Sons, Inc. P.O. Box 375 95 Ethel Road Edison, N.J. 08817 RE: The tariff classification of packaging bags from China. Dear Ms. Kostecki: In your letter dated June 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bags are used for the packaging of bedding such as comforters, bedspreads, pillows and sheets. You indicate that the bags are made from sheeting of polyvinyl chloride, with a thickness of .10 mm. The samples submitted with your letter are flimsily constructed, and are not capable of prolonged use. Occasionally a handle may be added for ease of transporting. Grommets may be added so that the bag, when packed with its contents, may be hung on a rack for display. The applicable subheading for the packaging bags, whether imported with or without handles or grommets, will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods...sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport