NY 812436 July 26, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Jaggi Anand Sigmatex, Inc. 444 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of auto detail towels from Pakistan, Bangladesh, United Arab Emirates, India, and China. Dear Mr. Anand: In your letter dated July 5, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You sumbmited a single towel and a retail package of towels. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The submitted samples measure approximately 15-1/2 x 18-3/4 inches and 14 x 17 inches. They are hemmed on three sides and have selvage on the fourth. In your letter you indicate these towels are packaged and marketed in the United States as an "auto detail towel" to be sold at retail in car washes, auto supply store, and automotive departments. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Pakistan, Bangladesh, and India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport