NY 812427 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 7, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 85908595, is made from 85% rayon and 15% wool woven fabric. The sportswear jacket is lined and extends to approximately below mid-thigh. The garment features a notched lapel collar, a chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a rear yoke and a full front opening secured by a metal snap and a belt. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swinwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport