NY 812407 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga Economic Consulting Services Inc. 1225 Nineteenth Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China. Dear Ms. Mirga: In your letter dated July 7, 1995, on behalf of Naluco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following components for the "Sky Cab", model number 1921, suitcase were submitted: 1. The "Front Panel" is made of nylon woven fabric. It features on one side pockets with zipper closures. The pockets interior are designed to either organize files, store computer disks, pens and calculators, etc. The other side have a pocket constructed of open-worked warp knit fabric with a zipper closure. 2. The "Inside Lid Pocket" is constructed of a cardboard base covered with vinyl material. It features a pocket made of nylon woven fabric with elasticized top. 3. The "Tie Tape" is composed of a plastic release buckle with elastic fabric inserted at each end and sewn to appear as a double strap. The above articles will be incorporated into a finished "Sky Cab", model number 1921, suitcase in the United States. The above components, as stated, each will be packed in separate export cartons in groups of 24 pieces to a polybag. The components are assumed to be exported to the United States in separate shipments not including other components. If exported in the same shipment as other components, this ruling may not apply. The applicable subheading for the "Front Panel", "Inside Lid Pocket" and "Tie Tape" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport