NY 812406 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga Economic Consulting Services Inc. 1225 Nineteenth Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China. Dear Ms. Mirga: In your letter dated July 7, 1995, on behalf of Naluco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following components for the "Vertical Suiter", model number 3254, suitcase were requested: 1. The "Partition with Tie Tape and Buckle" is made of nylon woven fabric with a zipper. Attached is a plastic release buckle with elastic fabric inserted at each end and sewn to appear as a double strap. 2. The "Tie Tape" is made of a plastic release buckle with elastic fabric inserted at each end and sewn to appear as a double strap. 3. The "Garment Folder" is constructed of nylon woven fabric with metal frames between the fabric. On one side it features elastic straps with a plastic buckle and a padded woven textile fabric strap across the center. 4. The "Inside Lid Pocket" is made of a cardboard base covered with vinyl material. It features a pocket made of nylon woven fabric with elasticized top. The above articles will be incorporated into a finished "Vertical Suiter", model number 3254, suitcase in the United States. The above components, as stated, each will be packed in separate export cartons in groups of 24 pieces to a polybag. The components are assumed to be exported to the United States in separate shipments not including other components. If exported in the same shipment as other components, this ruling may not apply. The applicable subheading for the "Partition", "Tie Tape", Garment Folder" and the Inside Lid Pocket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad Valorm. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport