NY 812404 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga Economic Consulting Services Inc. 1225 Nineteenth Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China. Dear Ms. Mirga: In your letter dated July 7, 1995, on behalf of Naluco, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The following components for the "Excursion Case", model number 5528, suitcase were submitted: 1. The "Partition" is made of nylon woven fabric with a cardboard and foam between the fabric. One side features two elastic straps with a plastic release buckle and a padded woven textile fabric strap with strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The other side has a pocket with elasticized top. Attached to the top of the article are two metal snaps. 2. The "Shoe Pocket" is constructed of nylon woven fabric. It features nylon woven fabric pockets with elasticized top and elastic straps with a plastic release buckle. At the top of the article are two web straps with a metal snap. 3. The "Garment Cover" is composed of nylon woven fabric. The "Garment Cover" as imported separate from the suitcase is designed to contain a garment and to be carried by means of a separate hanger. It features a zipper down the center. Sewn into the lower portion of the article is a metal frame. 4. The "Tie Tape" is made of a plastic release buckle with elastic fabric inserted at each end and sewn to appear as a double strap. The above articles will be incorporated into a finished "Excursion Case", model number 5528, suitcase in the United States. The above components, as stated, each will be packed in separate export cartons in groups of 24 pieces to a polybag. The components are assumed to be exported to the United States in separate shipments not including other components. If exported in the same shipment as other components, this ruling may not apply. The applicable subheading for the "Partition", "Shoe Pocket" and Tie Tape" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Garment Cover" will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer of textile, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The "Garment Cover" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport