NY 812384 July 25, 1995 CA-2-73:S:N:N:118 812384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0000, 8302.30.3060, 3926.90.9890 Ms. Kathryn Blanton Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 135 Interstate Boulevard Greenville SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of three fasteners from Germany. Dear Ms. Blanton: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Plastic Omnium Industries Inc., dated June 21, 1995 and received in our office on July 3, 1995. The samples which you have submitted are described as follows: A steel speed nut which holds a screw that attaches a car bumper surface to the bumper beam. A steel clip which holds a hose for car wash system. A white plastic clip which is used to attach trim to a car. The provision applicable to the speed nut will be subheading 7318.16.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for iron or steel nuts. The rate of duty is .2 percent ad valorem. The provision applicable to the steel clip will be subheading 8302.30.3060, HTS, which provides for Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty is 2.9 percent ad valorem. The provision applicable to the plastic clip will be subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastic: Other. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport