NY 812380 July 31, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Kathryn Blanton Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of plastic connectors from Germany. Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Plastic Omnium Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic expandable fasteners, item 1915964, are connectors which will be used on automobiles to attach the plastic bumper skin to the metal bumper beam. The applicable subheading for the plastic expandable fasteners will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport