NY 812338 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 812338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999 Ms. April Collier Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 18303 8th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of flavor enhancer from Japan. Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated June 30, 1995, on behalf of Asahi Foods Corporation, Japan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredient breakdown and a sample were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Super 04" is a white crystalline powder consisting of 96 percent monosodium glutamate and 4 percent calcium ribonucleotide, packed in boxes containing 20 kilograms net weight. The product is used to intensify the flavor of various processed foods. The applicable subheading for the flavor enhancer will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport