NY 812334 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-:S:N:N3:102 812334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.3090 Mr. James J. Kelly Wolf D. Barth Co. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of steam and condensate manifold valves from England. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated June 28, 1995, on behalf of your client, Spirax Sarco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue are ANSI Class 300 Steam and Condensate manifolds with integral, manually operated, piston type stop valves. The units are constructed of forged carbon steel and are available in 4 to 8, or 12 manifold configurations. The units are designed to regulate and distribute the flow of steam and liquid condensate in piped-steam applications. The applicable subheading for the manifolds will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other manually operated steel valves, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport