NY 812333 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050 Mr. George L. Sexton Special Operations Group, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Clifton Park, NY 12065 RE: The tariff classification of security door systems from Italy Dear Mr. Sexton: In your letter dated June 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The security door systems are enclosed structures manufactured in either a box configuration or a revolving pod assembly, and are constructed of an extruded steel framework and bulletproof glass. A ferromagnetic detection system is built into each unit and serves to identify the presence of a weapon on an individual who has entered into the door system. When a weapon is discovered, the system automatically directs the individual to step outside the doors and remove the weapon. An alternative program is also available in which all doors are locked and an alarm is directed to the police for a response. The applicable subheading for the security door systems will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport