NY 812313 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 812313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080; Rod Anastasia HRP Products, Inc. PO Box 190 375 State Rte 16, Unit #2 Somersworth, NH 03878 RE: The tariff classification of protective equipment from Italy and Korea. Dear Mr. Anastasia: In your letter dated June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as FLAK JAK lll and is a chest protector made essentially of hard plastic and foam padding with four adjustable shoulder straps. The FLAK JAK lll is designed for upper torso protection against flying dirt, dirt clods and rocks thrown up by other motorcycles. It is said that the unit is not designed to protect the wearer against injury in falls or crashes. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the FLAK JAK lll and any identical or similar chest protector will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: Other." The general rate of duty when this merchandise is imported from Italy or Korea or any other country eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.